CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D89487

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated March 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted for review. Style 80-38-56 is a camouflage colored string-knit glove constructed of 80% ragg wool 30% nylon yarns. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. Style 80-38-58 is a clute cut glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and a backside forefinger constructed of a rubber dot coated cotton knitted fabric in a solid color. The rubber dot coating weights less then 50% of the knitted fabric. The remainder of the backside is made of a knitted cotton fabric with a camouflage print. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. With the exception of its solid orange color fabric throughout, Style 80-38-59 is identical to style 80-38-58.

The applicable subheading for Style 80-38-56 will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 32.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 80-38-58 and 80-38-59 will be 6116.10.1720, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 24.2 percent ad valorem. Style 80-38-56 falls within textile category designation 431 and styles 80-38-58 and 80-38-59 fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division